AC Association Croquet

League BEDS & HERTS LEAGUE

In 2013 Watford came third in the league behind Enfield and St. Albans, the same as in 2012. Watford won the League in 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2011, and in the first three of those years went on to win the EACF League trophy as well.

This year's Regional final will be played at Wrest Park on Saturday 20th September.

Fixtures contact: Simon Hathrell

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)Final place: 7th
Sun 13 Apr St. Albans Away

LOST 1-3

(Net index points: 0)
John Bee (6) &
Geoff Johnson (6)
lost to Terry Mahoney (1½) &
Thomas Cullis (12)
-4T
Nick Archer (14) beat Jon Palin (2) +19
Geoff Johnson (6) &
Nick Archer (14)
lost to Terry Mahoney (1½) &
Jon Palin (2)
-10
John Bee (6) lost to Thomas Cullis (12) -22
Thu 8 May
Melgrave
A combined team from the Meldreth and Bygrave clubs
Home

LOST 1-5

(Net index points: -40)
Simon Hathrell (-1) &
André Machell (16)
beat Duncan Hector (-½) &
Alec Osborne (14)
+3
John Bee (7) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (16)
lost to Robert Skeen (7) &
Keith Harker (12)
-12
Simon Hathrell (-1) lost to Duncan Hector (-½) -11
John Bee (7) lost to Robert Skeen (7) -1T
André Machell (16) lost to Keith Harker (12) -7
Wendy Spencer-Smith (16) lost to Alec Osborne (14) -9T
Fri 13 Jun Northampton Away

LOST 1-5

(Net index points: -20)
Geoff Johnson (5) &
Robin Barry (10)
lost to Mike Hills (1½) &
Nick Evans (2)
-1T
Quiller Barrett (9) &
André Machell (16)
lost to Norman Hicks (3½) &
Richard Cain (10)
-13T
Geoff Johnson (5) lost to Mike Hills (1½) -18
Quiller Barrett (9) lost to Nick Evans (2) -14
Robin Barry (10) lost to Norman Hicks (3½) -13
André Machell (16) beat Richard Cain (10) +3T
Thu 10 Jul Enfield Home

WON 4-2

(Net index points: +20)
John Smallbone (3) &
Robin Barry (10)
lost to Ken Pickett (2) &
Tony Elliott (10)
-1T
Geoff Johnson (4½) &
Adam Huby (10)
beat Brian Havill (5) &
David Frost (10)
+3T
John Smallbone (3) beat Ken Pickett (2) +19
Geoff Johnson (4½) beat Brian Havill (5) +1T
Adam Huby (10) lost to Tony Elliott (10) -21
Robin Barry (10) beat David Frost (10) +12T
Tue 22 Jul Wrest Park Away

LOST 2-4

(Net index points: -20)
John Smallbone (3) &
Quiller Barrett (9)
lost to Bryan Harral (1) &
Peter Aspinall (18)
-8T
Geoff Johnson (4) &
Nick Archer (12)
beat David Woolley (9) &
Cliff Hayes (18)
+7T
John Smallbone (3) lost to Bryan Harral (1) -12
Geoff Johnson (4) lost to David Woolley (9) -7T
Quiller Barrett (9) lost to Cliff Hayes (18) -8T
Nick Archer (12) beat Peter Aspinall (18) +8T

Handicap change: Nick Archer 12 to 11
Wed 20 Aug Letchworth Home

WON 4-2

(Net index points: 0)
John Smallbone (3) &
Peter Chadwick (18)
beat John Hall (6) &
Peter Ross (14)
+5T
Alan Clark (5) &
Mark Homan (7)
beat Keith Rhodes (3) &
Martin King (14)
+10T
John Smallbone (3) beat Keith Rhodes (3) +12
Alan Clark (5) beat John Hall (6) +19
Mark Homan (7) lost to Martin King (14) -1T
Peter Chadwick (18) lost to Peter Ross (14) -4T

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Nick Archer2-01-13-1
Alan Clark1-01-02-0
John Smallbone2-11-23-3
André Machell1-11-12-2
Simon Hathrell0-11-01-1
Adam Huby0-11-01-1
Peter Chadwick0-11-01-1
Mark Homan0-11-01-1
Geoff Johnson1-22-33-5
Robin Barry1-10-21-3
Wendy Spencer-Smith0-10-10-2
John Bee0-20-20-4
Quiller Barrett0-20-20-4

Totals
8-145-713-21

 

Final league position for Watford: 7th


EACF League Championship play-offs (3-way match for Beds & Herts, Essex & Suffolk and Northern league winners.

Sat 20 Sep Beds & Herts,
Essex & Suffolk

and Northern
league winners respectively
Wrest Park  


See also: