GC Golf Croquet

The Tournament is an open one-day Golf Croquet B-Class Level Play Singles competition staged at Watford, as one of the tournaments in the Croquet Association fixtures calendar.

Title: One Day Golf Croquet B-Level Tournament
Handicaps: G:2-7
Date: Monday 13 May 2013 2013
Manager: Ian Parkinson
Secretary: Roger Nicholls
Email: Roger Nicholls   click on link to send an email
Phone: 01923 236068
Address: please ask, or log in and obtain it from the CA member's directory
Entry fees: £8.00
Entries: Allocation: 1 Mar; Closing: 1 May
Format: At Manager's discretion.
4 American blocks of 4, then block winners into another block of 4, 2nd places into a second block, etc.

Exceptions and additions to the standard CA tournament regulations:

  1. Tea, soft drinks and biscuits are provided free of charge but please bring your own lunch.
  2. Players must be prepared to play five or more games.
  3. Cheques should be made payable to 'Watford (Cassiobury) Croquet Club'.
GC Open Tournament results by year:

Click on images for an enlargement

Play amongst the cherry blossom

Results:

BLUE BLOCK
Results vs.: DF AR JB JE WINS NET
POINTS
David Frost   7-1 7-4 7-1 3 +15
Arthur Reed 1-7   7-1 5-6 1 -1
Jean Ball 4-7 1-7   5-3 1 -7
John Edwards 1-7 6-5 3-5   1 -7
RED BLOCK
Results vs.: JS DB JCo JCu WINS NET
POINTS
John Smallbone   7-4 5-3 7-2 3 +10
David Bell 4-7   7-3 7-6 2 +2
Jean Cobbold 3-5 3-7   7-2 1 -1
John Cundell 2-7 6-7 2-7   0 -11
BLACK BLOCK
Results vs.: IP GJ IN DB WINS NET
POINTS
Ian Parkinson   7-4 7-4 7-2 3 +11
Geoff Johnson 4-7   7-2 7-2 2 +7
Ian Norris 4-7 2-7   7-3 1 -4
David Ball 2-7 2-7 3-7   0 -14
YELLOW BLOCK
Results vs.: IC JB KW RK WINS NET
POINTS
Ian Cobbold   7-3 5-4 7-2 3 +10
John Bee 3-7   6-5 5-4 2 -2
Kathleen Wright 4-5 5-6   6-5 1 -1
Richard Keighley 2-7 4-5 5-6   0 -7
Block winners
Results vs.: IC IP JS DF WINS NET
POINTS
Ian Cobbold   7-3 5-4 6-5 3 +6
Ian Parkinson 3-7   7-5 7-4 2 +1
John Smallbone 4-5 5-7   7-4 1 0
David Frost 5-6 4-7 4-7   0 -7
Block runners-up
Results vs.: AR JB DB GJ WINS NET
POINTS
Arthur Reed   7-1 7-4 7-3 3 +13
John Bee 1-7   7-4 7-5 2 -1
David Bell 4-7 4-7   7-3 1 -2
Geoff Johnson 3-7 5-7 3-7   0 -10
Block 3rd places
Results vs.: JC IN KW JB WINS NET
POINTS
Jean Cobbold   7-4 7-4 3-7 2 +2
Ian Norris 4-7   7-3 7-2 2 +6
Kathleen Wright 4-7 3-7   7-4 1 -4
Jean Ball 7-3 2-7 4-7   1 -4
Block 4th places
Results vs.: DB RK JE JC WINS NET
POINTS
David Ball   7-5 6-5 3-7 2 -1
Richard Keighley 5-7   7-3 6-4 2 +4
John Edwards 5-6 3-7   7-5 1 -3
John Cundell 7-3 4-6 5-7   1 0
Participants
Name Club H'cap
Arthur Reed Watford 4
David Ball Leighton Linslade 3
David Bell Leicester 3
David Frost Enfield 4
Geoff Johnson Watford 5
Ian Cobbold Cheam 2
Ian Norris Phyllis Court 4
Ian Parkinson Watford 2
Jean Ball Leighton Linslade 6
Jean Cobbold Cheam 6
John Bee Watford 4
John Cundell Leighton Linslade 4
John Edwards Broadwas 3
John Smallbone Watford 4
Kathleen Wright Long Eaton Park 5
Richard Keighley Leighton Linslade 3
 
WINNER
Ian Cobbold

Playing for the title:
Ian Parkinson (left) and Ian Cobbold
Click on images for an enlargement