AC Association Croquet

League BEDS & HERTS LEAGUE

In 2011 Watford won the league, beating Enfield on game difference, but lost in the East Anglian Croquet Federation Regional final to Chelmsford & Bentley. Watford won the League in 2005, 2006 and 2007, and in all those three years went on to win the EACF League trophy as well.

This year's Regional final will be played at Wrest Park on Saturday 22nd September.

Fixtures contact: Simon Hathrell

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)Final place: 3rd
Tue 17 Apr Wrest Park Away

DREW 3-3

(Net index points: 0)
Ian Parkinson (1½) &
Adam Huby (12)
lost to Bryan Harral (1) &
Cliff Hayes (20)
-15
Quiller Barrett (9) &
Robin Barry (10)
beat Geoff Strutt (8) &
David Morris (18)
+1T
Ian Parkinson (1½) lost to Bryan Harral (1) -14
Quiller Barrett (9) lost to Geoff Strutt (8) -13
Robin Barry (10) beat David Morris (18) +12
Adam Huby (12) beat Cliff Hayes (20) +1T
Wed 2 May Letchworth Home

WON 5-1

(Net index points: +20)
Mark Homan (5) &
Geoff Johnson (9)
beat George Woolhouse (2½) &
John Hall (5)
+23
Alan Clark (10) &
Peter Chadwick (18)
beat Keith Rhodes (6) &
Peter Ross (12)
+12
Mark Homan (5) lost to George Woolhouse (2½) -13
Geoff Johnson (9) beat John Hall (5) +26
Alan Clark (10) beat Keith Rhodes (6) +15
Peter Chadwick (18) beat Peter Ross (12) +6T
Sun 20 May St. Albans Away

DREW 2-2

(Net index points: 0)
John Smallbone (4½) &
Adam Huby (12)
lost to Jon Palin (4) &
Mark Lewis (20)
-9T
Alan Clark (10) lost to Thomas Cullis (14) -17
John Smallbone (4½) &
Alan Clark (10)
beat Thomas Cullis (14) &
Mark Lewis (20)
+1T
Adam Huby (12) beat Jon Palin (4) +2

Handicap change: Adam Huby 12 to 11
Wed 27 Jun
Melgrave
A combined team from the Meldreth and Bygrave clubs
Home

DREW 3-3

(Net index points: 0)
Simon Hathrell (-½) &
Peter Chadwick (18)
beat Chris van Essen (4½) &
Peter Whiting (18)
+6
John Smallbone (4½) &
John Bee (5)
lost to Robert Skeen (8) &
Keith Holgate (14)
-24
Simon Hathrell (-½) beat Chris van Essen (4½) +13
John Smallbone (4½) lost to Robert Skeen (8) -11T
John Bee (5) lost to Keith Holgate (14) -19
Peter Chadwick (18) beat Peter Whiting (18) +8T
Tue 14 Aug Northampton Away

DREW 3-3

(Net index points: 0)
John Smallbone (4½) &
Alan Clark (10)
beat Les Carrick (10) &
Owen Bryce (11)
+7
Mark Homan (6) &
Geoff Johnson (8)
lost to Mike Hills (4½) &
Richard Cain (12)
-15
John Smallbone (4½) lost to Mike Hills (4½) -15
Mark Homan (6) beat Les Carrick (10) +10
Geoff Johnson (8) beat Owen Bryce (11) +16
Alan Clark (10) lost to Richard Cain (12) -2T
Wed 29 Aug Enfield Home

LOST 2-4

(Net index points: -20)
John Bee (5) &
Robin Barry (9)
beat Ken Pickett (2½) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (18)
+1T
Mark Homan (6) &
Adam Huby (11)
lost to Brian Havill (11) &
John Street (14)
-5
John Bee (5) lost to Ken Pickett (2½) -14
Mark Homan (6) lost to Brian Havill (11) -6
Robin Barry (9) lost to John Street (14) -7
Adam Huby (11) beat Wendy Spencer-Smith (18) +13T

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Peter Chadwick2-02-04-0
Alan Clark1-23-04-2
Geoff Johnson2-01-13-1
Robin Barry1-12-03-1
Simon Hathrell1-01-02-0
Adam Huby3-00-33-3
Quiller Barrett0-11-01-1
Mark Homan1-21-22-4
John Smallbone0-22-22-4
John Bee0-21-11-3
Ian Parkinson0-10-10-2

Totals
11-117-518-16

 

Final league position for Watford: 3rd

League winners: Enfield


EACF League Championship play-offs
(2-way match between the winners of the Beds & Herts and the Essex & Suffolk leagues. There is no AC Northern league this year.)

Sat 22 Sep Beds & Herts and
Essex & Suffolk

league winners respectively
Wrest Park Enfield beat Colchester North 5-2


See also: