GC Golf Croquet

The Tournament is an open one-day Golf Croquet B-Class Level Play Singles competition staged at Watford, as one of the tournaments in the Croquet Association calendar.

Title: One Day Golf Croquet B-Level Tournament
Handicaps: G:3-7
Date: Monday 9 May 2011 2011
Manager: Ian Parkinson
Secretary: Roger Nicholls
Email: Roger Nicholls   click on link to send an email
Phone: 01923 236068
Address: please ask, or log in and obtain it from the CA member's directory
Entry fees: £8.00
Entries: Allocation: 1 Mar; Closing: 1 May
Format: Two American blocks with play-off for the block winners
Single 13-point games
Time Limit 45 minutes

Exceptions and additions to the standard CA tournament regulations:

  1. Tea, soft drinks and biscuits are provided free of charge but please bring your own lunch.
  2. Players must be prepared to play five or more games.
  3. Cheques should be made payable to 'Watford (Cassiobury) Croquet Club'.

Click on images for an enlargement

Photos from the 2009 Tournament by John Cundell
GC Open Tournament results by year:

Results

Block A

Results vs.:

JB JE IC IP JC LB JT WINS POS'N
John Bee   5-4 7-6 4-7 7-3 7-3 7-2 5 1
John Edwards 4-5   7-6 6-5 7-4 5-3 7-4 5 2
Ian Cobbold 6-7 6-7   7-5 7-5 7-6 7-5 4 3
Ian Parkinson 7-4 5-6 5-7   7-4 7-3 7-6 4 4
John Cundell 3-7 4-7 5-7 4-7   4-7 7-2 1 5
Len Buckingham 3-7 3-5 6-7 3-7 7-4   4-7 1 6
Janet Trueman 2-7 4-7 5-7 6-7 2-7 7-4   1 7
Block B

Results vs.:

IM DB JL EB RJ AR LW WINS POS'N
Ian Mantle   7-5 7-3 7-0 7-4 7-2 6-2 6 1
David Ball 5-7   6-5 7-3 7-2 7-6 7-2 5 2
Janet Lewis 3-7 5-6   7-2 5-7 7-1 5-4 3 3
Eve Buckingham 0-7 3-7 2-7   7-4 5-7 7-4 2 4
Richard Jenkins 4-7 2-7 7-5 4-7   7-3 5-7 2 5
Arthur Reed 2-7 6-7 1-7 7-5 3-7   6-4 2 6
Lawrence Whittaker 2-6 2-7 4-5 4-7 7-5 4-6   1 7
Participants
Name Handicap Club
David Ball 6 Leighton Linslade
John Bee 4 Watford
Eve Buckingham 7 Leighton Linslade
Len Buckingham 7 Leighton Linslade
Ian Cobbold 3 Reigate Priory
John Cundell 5 Leighton Linslade
John Edwards 3 Broadwas
Richard Jenkins 5 Hamptworth
Janet Lewis 3 Watford
Ian Mantle 4 Letchworth
Ian Parkinson 3 Watford
Arthur Reed 4 Watford
Janet Trueman 7 Hamptworth
Lawrence Whittaker 3 Nottingham


Final

 

Ian Mantle
beat
John Bee
7-6



3rd-place play-off

John Edwards

beat

David Ball

7-2

 



Click on image for an enlargement

Ian Mantle
Winner Ian Mantle