AC Association Croquet

League BEDS & HERTS LEAGUE

Fixtures contact: Simon Hathrell

Watford match results by year:

League tables by year:
All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)Final place: Winner
Sun 7 May St. Albans Away

WON 3-1

(Net index points: +20)
Simon Hathrell (3½) &
David Drazin (16)
beat Richard Smith (1) &
Terry Mahoney (2)
+4
John Smallbone (7) beat David Kitson (6) +10T
John Smallbone (7) &
David Drazin (16)
lost to Richard Smith (1) &
David Kitson (6)
-11
Simon Hathrell (3½) beat Terry Mahoney (2) +23
Sat 13 May Wrest Park Away

WON 5-1

(Net index points: +20)
Arthur Reed (3½) &
Quiller Barrett (7)
beat Bryan Harral (2) &
Ray Pearcy (20)
+10
Simon Hathrell (3½) &
John Smallbone (7)
beat Tim Brewer (7) &
John Martin (20)
+11T
Arthur Reed (3½) lost to Tim Brewer (7) -22
Simon Hathrell (3½) beat Bryan Harral (2) +26
John Smallbone (7) beat Ray Pearcy (20) +22
Quiller Barrett (7) beat John Martin (20) +11

Handicap change: Simon Hathrell 3½ to 3
Sun 18 Jun Letchworth Away

WON 4-2

(Net index points: +20)
Arthur Reed (3½) &
David Drazin (16)
lost to Duncan Hector (-1) &
Duncan Wang (18)
-13
John Smallbone (6) &
Bill Gillott (12)
beat Jeremy Scott (4½) &
John Hall (5)
+17
Arthur Reed (3½) beat Duncan Hector (-1) +18
John Smallbone (6) beat Jeremy Scott (4½) +4T
Bill Gillott (12) lost to John Hall (5) -8T
David Drazin (16) beat Duncan Wang (18) +15
Sat 24 Jun Colworth Home

WON 5-1

(Net index points: +20)
Simon Hathrell (3) &
David Drazin (16)
beat Arthur Weightman (2½) &
Steve Jones (10)
+7
John Smallbone (6) &
Quiller Barrett (7)
beat Tom Anderson (2½) &
Trevor Wilkins (7)
+1T
Simon Hathrell (3) beat Tom Anderson (2½) +7T
John Smallbone (6) lost to Arthur Weightman (2½) -6T
David Drazin (16) beat Trevor Wilkins (7) +6
John Moore (16) beat Steve Jones (10) +11T
Sat 15 Jul Meldreth Home

WON 3-2

(Net index points: 0)
John Bee (8) &
Adam Huby (12)
beat Robert Skeen (9) &
Janet Pope (18)
+4T
Bill Gillott (14) beat Alec Osborne (10) +9T
John Bee (8) lost to Robert Skeen (9) -1T
Adam Huby (12) lost to Alec Osborne (10) -12T
Bill Gillott (14) beat Janet Pope (18) +1T
Sat 9 Sep Enfield Home

DREW 3-3

(Net index points: -20)
Arthur Reed (3) &
John Moore (16)
beat Ken Pickett (2½) &
Alan Foott (16)
+5T
Quiller Barrett (7) &
John Bee (8)
beat Gareth Bushill (12) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (18)
+1T
Arthur Reed (3) lost to Ken Pickett (2½) -3T
Quiller Barrett (7) lost to Gareth Bushill (12) -20
John Bee (8) lost to Alan Foott (16) -6T
John Moore (16) beat Wendy Spencer-Smith (18) +9T

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Simon Hathrell3-03-06-0
John Smallbone3-13-16-2
Quiller Barrett1-13-04-1
John Moore2-01-03-0
David Drazin2-02-24-2
Bill Gillott2-11-03-1
Arthur Reed1-22-13-3
John Bee0-22-02-2
Adam Huby0-11-01-1

Totals
14-89-223-10


Watford win the 2006 Beds & Herts League championship, with 11 points out of 12.

A summary of all the 2006 results for the clubs in the Beds & Herts League can be found here.


EACF League Championship play-offs (3-way match for Beds & Herts, Essex & Suffolk and Northern league winners)

All games: H 26pt Handicap
Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)Final place: Winner
Sat 23 Sep Bury St. Edmunds Hunstanton

WON 2-1

(Net index points: +20)
Arthur Reed (3) &
Bill Gillott (14)
lost to John Rolfe &
John Robinette
-3T
John Smallbone (6) beat Tony Harvey +10
John Moore (16) beat Simon Conran +17
Sat 23 Sep Norwich Hunstanton

WON 2-1

(Net index points: 0)
John Smallbone (6) &
John Moore (16)
beat Neil Chalmers &
Jack Mann
+7T
Arthur Reed (3) beat Terrey Sparks +10
Bill Gillott (14) lost to Dan Neale -10

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
John Smallbone1-01-02-0
John Moore1-01-02-0
Arthur Reed1-00-11-1
Bill Gillott0-10-10-2

Totals
3-11-14-2


Watford win the 2006 East Anglian Croquet Federation League trophy.


Left to right: Terrey Sparks (EACF secretary),
David Kitson (EACF chairman), Bill Gillott,
John Moore, John Smallbone, Arthur Reed

Watford also won the Beds & Herts League
and EACF trophy in 2005.

Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.

See also: Directions and contact details for clubs in the East Anglian region.