AC Association Croquet

Friendly Friendly matches against other clubs are arranged from time to time during the course of the season, typically against clubs outside the East Anglian region. The number of participants and the format of play may vary.

Friendly matches played as part of the South West Tour are shown separately.

Fixtures contact: Simon Hathrell

Friendly AC match results by year:

Date Opponents Venue Results (Watford names first)
Mon 24 Apr High Wycombe Home

DREW 3-3

(Net index points: +20)
Arthur Reed (3½) &
David Drazin (16)
lost to David Bourne (6) &
Giles Thorman (14)
-10 H
Simon Hathrell (3½) &
Quiller Barrett (7)
lost to Bryan Judson (8) &
Geoff Youd (8)
-1T H
Arthur Reed (3½) beat David Bourne (6) +8 H
Simon Hathrell (3½) beat Bryan Judson (8) +14 H
Quiller Barrett (7) beat Geoff Youd (8) +10 H
David Drazin (16) lost to Giles Thorman (14) -10 H
Tue 23 May Ealing Away

WON 4-2

(Net index points: +20)
Ian Parkinson (3) &
David Drazin (16)
beat Colin McKenzie (6) &
Murray MacMillan (11)
+8T H
Mark Homan (5) &
Quiller Barrett (7)
lost to Paul Salisbury (0) &
David Wedmore (12)
-2 H
Ian Parkinson (3) beat Paul Salisbury (0) +23 H
Mark Homan (5) lost to Colin McKenzie (6) -11 H
Quiller Barrett (7) beat Murray MacMillan (11) +7 H
David Drazin (16) beat David Wedmore (12) +6T H
Wed 28 Jun
(14:00 start)
Mill Hill School Home There was no match, but a Club team of 6 hosted a team of 6 staff and pupils from Mill Hill School for the afternoon. 3 games of doubles were played, each side with a Watford player paired with a Mill Hill School player, during which the visitors were given some coaching on play.
Mon 24 Jul Ealing Home

WON 6-0

(Net index points: +40)
Ian Parkinson (2½) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (18)
beat Colin McKenzie (6) &
David Wedmore (12)
+6T H
Mark Homan (6) &
Simon Hathrell (3)
beat Paul Salisbury (0) &
Harry Goldsworthy (10)
+6T H
Ian Parkinson (2½) beat Paul Salisbury (0) +13T H
Simon Hathrell (3) beat Colin McKenzie (6) +23T H
Mark Homan (6) beat Harry Goldsworthy (10) +10 H
Wendy Spencer-Smith (18) beat David Wedmore (12) +1T H
Wed 16 Aug
(10:30 start)
Surbiton Away

LOST 5-6

(Net index points: -22)
Ian Parkinson (2½) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (18)
lost to Nick Furse (8) &
Sue Strong (12)
-3T H
Simon Hathrell (2½) &
Peter Chadwick (20)
beat Gina Lewis (4½) &
Bob Prichard (14)
+10T H
Quiller Barrett (7) &
John Moore (16)
beat Mary Knapp (2½) &
Trudi Pulsford (20)
+3T H
John Smallbone (6) lost to Nigel Graves (9) -3T H
Ian Parkinson (2½) lost to Mary Knapp (2½) -3 =
Simon Hathrell (2½) lost to Gina Lewis (4½) -14 ±
John Smallbone (6) lost to Nick Furse (8) -4 H
Quiller Barrett (7) beat Nigel Graves (9) +5 =
John Moore (16) beat Sue Strong (12) +6T H
Wendy Spencer-Smith (18) lost to Bob Prichard (14) -3T H
Peter Chadwick (20) beat Trudi Pulsford (20) +1T H
Sat 19 Aug Phyllis Court Home

WON 6-0

(Net index points: +40)
John Bee (8) &
Wendy Spencer-Smith (18)
beat Helen Walker (14) &
Arthur Cox (18)
+2T H
David Drazin (14) &
Peter Chadwick (20)
beat Sonia Cox (12) &
Robert Mulligan (20)
+14 H
John Bee (8) beat Sonia Cox (12) +19 H
David Drazin (14) beat Helen Walker (14) +13T H
Wendy Spencer-Smith (18) beat Arthur Cox (18) +12T H
Peter Chadwick (20) beat Robert Mulligan (20) +6T H

Statistics (Watford players)
 
Name Singles
W-L
Doubles
W-L
Total
W-L
Peter Chadwick2-02-04-0
Quiller Barrett3-01-24-2
David Drazin2-12-14-2
Simon Hathrell2-12-14-2
Ian Parkinson2-12-14-2
Wendy Spencer-Smith2-12-14-2
John Moore1-01-02-0
John Bee1-01-02-0
Mark Homan1-11-12-2
Arthur Reed1-00-11-1
John Smallbone0-20-00-2

Totals
17-77-424-11
Key:
H Handicap
= Level Advanced
± Handicap Advanced


Matches start at 10.00 am unless otherwise indicated.
See also: